Your support, your privacy and your trust are of utmost importance to HIV Ireland (HIVI). Please read the information below to understand how your personal information submitted through our website and via social media is managed.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual. It includes, but is not limited to; their name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address or a record of their interactions with us. You may submit your personal information when, for instance, making a donation, applying for a job or requesting information or updates through our website.

Personal information can also be collected at events, conferences, donor tours, when you campaign with us, enter a competition, complete a survey, attend training, register for our newsletter, make a complaint or fundraise on our behalf.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

HIVI collects your personal information in order to respond to queries, process donations, to assist with claiming tax back from Revenue and to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. If you apply for a job with HIVI, we will collect personal information in order to process your job application.

Occasionally we may send you information about HIVI’s activities, including appeals, campaigns and feedback on how your donations are used. We may also contact you for fundraising purposes or for administration on your current donations. We will always seek your consent and ask if you would like to be kept informed about our work, so you are aware of how your donation is used.

We occasionally use anonymised personal data for research, profiling and analysis to enable us to improve our service. The lawful basis to process this personal data includes:

  • Your demonstrated consent for us to process your personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Our legitimate interests in conducting our business ensuring the proper management and functioning of HIVI.
  • Compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that applies to us.
  • The performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

 

Do we share your information?

We respect your privacy and will never sell, rent or give away your personal details to other organisations for any marketing purposes. The only exception is when we must give your personal data where we are required to by law.

We do have trusted and carefully vetted Data Processor partners that provide specialist services. This necessitates that they have some access to our stored personal data for specific and limited issues. These partners include marketing agencies, and I.T. specialists. The type of work we may ask them to do could include; processing card payments, managing contact details on our databases to avoid duplication and reduce marketing costs, printing and packing our mailings and carrying out analysis. All our partners are required, by a written contract with us, to treat your data as carefully as we would, to only use it as instructed, to comply with all data protection legislation and to permit us to check that they are only doing what we have instructed them to do with your personal data.

 

Our commitment to data security

We place great importance on the security of all personal information. We will always endeavour to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. HIV Ireland has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect. For example;

  • All information you provide to us is stored securely.
  • Only authorised personnel are allowed access personal information.
  • We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial and personal information you input online before it is sent to us.
  • When we no longer need information, we will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary to do this work for us.
  • We are committed to investing in technology to provide security for your information, including working with leading suppliers of secure payment services.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any transmission and you transfer the personal data at your own risk. We can only be responsible for the information you send to us from the time when we actually receive it.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to a third party who stores the data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This only occurs where there is no alternative and HIV Ireland is satisfied that the third party treat the personal data to the same safeguards as apply within the EEA.

 

Children

If you are under 16, please ensure that you have a parent or guardian’s permission before providing HIV Ireland with any personal information. If you provide us with personal information we will assume that you are over 16 and that you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement, unless you inform us otherwise.

Communication preferences

You can change how often we contact you and by what means (mail, phone, email) whenever and as often as you like. Simply call our office on (01) 8733799 or send an email to marie.hamilton@hivireland.ie (HIV Irelands Data Protection Officer).

Anonymous information collected

We collect non-identifiable personal information or aggregated information when you visit our website. When you visit our website, the following information is retained about that visit:

  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server.
  • The top-level domain name used (for example – .ie., .com., .org., .net).
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed, the length of time on each page and any documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

HIVI will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy to never disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by HIVI, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

 

Social Media

We operate a number of social media pages (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube). This statement covers how HIV Ireland will use any data collected from those pages. It does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Check the policies of each site to find out how they collect information and how to opt out or delete the information.

 

Links to third parties

Our website contains links to third party websites that we believe may be of interest to you. This privacy statement only governs www.hivireland.ie and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or statements that govern third party websites that we might link to.

Your rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that is completed.
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as ‘the right to be forgotten.’
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability – You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the HIV Ireland Data Protection Officer Marie Hamilton at marie.hamilton@hivireland.ie. Please note that in order to authenticate any request we may ask you for a copy of a current driving license or passport so that we may verify your identity. This information will only be used for verification purposes, not stored and securely destroyed once the query has been closed.

 

Retention

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Statement, or to comply with our obligation under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. It allows a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a length of time.

 

Cookies used on HIV Ireland’s site.

Session Cookies

We use session cookies as you travel around our site when we need to remember technical information about you as you go from page to page. This information is stored in a temporary memory location and then subsequently deleted after the session is completed or the web browser is closed. This cookie contains no personally identifiable information and only stays in place until your session ends.

 

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. Google provides further information here

 

Controlling your cookies

We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you although, we may combine information from your registration with the data we get from the web analytics services we use and their cookies to analyse how you and other people use our website.

 

Managing cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”) or those from specific websites.

 

 

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement. This privacy statement was last updated June 2018.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, please call us on (01) 8733799 or contact the HIV Ireland Data Protection Officer at marie.hamilton@hivireland.ie.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commissioner website or call the Data Protection Commissioner on Locall 1890 252 231.